Privacy Policy

The Town of Orangeville is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our website. Part of that commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why, how it will be used and who may have access to it. The Town of Orangeville will not use or share any personal information provided through the website or otherwise except with the consent of the individual to whom the information relates or as otherwise authorized by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Privacy Protection Act. In addition your personal information will be shared with other Town departments ONLY if your inquiry relates to those departments. The Town of Orangeville currently does not use third party companies for data management, storage, or disposal. In the event that this procedure changes, the Town will post a notice to the site and make an adjustment to this privacy statement. We do not use the personal information to create individual profiles nor do we combine the information that you provide with information from other electronic sources to create new databases. Our practices have been designed to comply with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

This privacy statement applies only to interactions with the Town of Orangeville web server and does not apply to any other website. Changes may be made to this statement as internal changes require and site visitors are encouraged to return to this statement from time to time to check for changes.

Personal Information

When you visit the Town of Orangeville website, you are not required to tell us who you are. If you direct an enquiry to a Town department, we will ask you to provide your name and mailing address or e-mail address so that we can respond to your enquiry. The information you provide will be used only to respond to your request and only those staff members who “need to know” will have access to the personal information provided.

The Town’s server does not collect e-mail addresses without the knowledge of the user. If you are asked to supply us with an e-mail address the forms you use make it clear that you are providing this information. When you send us an e-mail address it is retained in a database format. The Town’s visitor web stats package collects such things as IP address, browser type, screen resolution etc.
Encryption technology protects personal information during transmission. A notice stating “you are in a secure site” will be posted on Town sites when you are in an encrypted session. A security icon will also appear on your browser window. Secure pages are not saved in temporary caches on a computer.

Any Town site where personal information is requested will contain a notice outlining our legal authority to collect it and include the following information:

  • the purpose for collecting the personal information;
  • how it will be used and who will have access to it;
  • who to contact if you have any questions about these practices.

Personal information is only disposed of according to a records retention schedule. To ensure personal information is unrecoverable, a utility program is used to remove the electronic data and any paper records generated are shredded.

The Town of Orangeville uses cookies to store username information for some specific applications. This is a convenience feature and the cookies expire when users close their browsers.

Links

This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Town of Orangeville website. Be aware that the Town of Orangeville is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites you might visit from our site or who might have a link to our site. The Town of Orangeville makes every effort to ensure the links listed on our site are current and are indeed linked to the appropriate site. While we try to make sure all our links are current it is possible for us to miss changes that may have been made to one of the links. If you find a link that no longer works or if it leads to an unexpected or inappropriate site we would appreciate you contacting the Webmaster. If there is a link to a site with questionable content appropriate action will be taken. We encourage you to read the posted privacy statement whenever interacting with any website.